Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-EZX

  • 1.0625Gb/s Fiber Channel

  • Enterprise Router

  • Switch to Switch Interface

  • Other Optical Links

Descriptions

TRYIN SFP transceivers, according to Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i and SFF-8472, revision 9.5, are designed for data communication on single mode fiber up to 80km. They are compliant with IEEE Std 802.3-2005 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-ZX and Fibre Channel FC- PI-2 Rev.8.0.

TRYIN SFP transceivers offer a wide range of design options, including Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) features and three temperature options (commercial, extended or industrial).

TRYIN SFP are compliant with RoHS

Product Features

  • Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3-2005, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-EZX

  • Compliant with SFF-8074i andSFF-8472, revision 9.5

  • Compliant with Fiber Channel FC- PI-2 Rev.8.0

  • Compliant with SFP MSA Specification

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring available

  • Uncooled 1550nm DFB Laser

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links

  • Duplex LC connector compliant

  • Single +3.3V DC power supply

  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

  • Class 1 laser safety certified

  • Operating temperature Options

    (Commercial) -10?? to +70??

    (Extended) -10?? to +85??

    (Industrial) -40?? to +85??

  • Up to 120km on 9/125?m SMF

  • RoHS6 Compliant

Ordering Information

Part Number Transmitter Output Power Receiver Sensitivity Reach Temp DDM RoHS
SOT-S20-1G-80KM-CDL 1550nm DFB 0 ~ +5dBm PIN < -25dBm 80km 0~ 70 oC Available Compliant
SOT-S20-1G-80KM-EDL 1550nm DFB 0 ~ +5dBm PIN < -25dBm 80km -10 ~ 85 oC Available Compliant