Applications

  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet

  • Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects

  • Fiber channel

Descriptions

TN-40G-850 QSFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 40Gb/s links over multimode fiber. They integrates four channel VCSEL array and four channel PIN photodiode array, each channel can operate at 10.3125Gb/s up to 100m using OM3 or 150m using OM4 MMF. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4.

TN-40G-850 are compliant with RoHS.

Product Features

  • Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3ba??40G Ethernet SR4

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA

  • Management interface specifications per SFF-8436

  • Single MPO connector receptacle

  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array

  • Up to 10.3Gb/s per channel data links

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • Class 1 laser safety certified

  • Commercial operating temperature:0oC to +70oC

  • Up to 100m on OM3 MMF and 150m on OM4 MMF

  • RoHS6 Compliant

Ordering Information

Part Number Transmitter Output Power Receiver Sensitivity Reach Temp DDM RoHS
TN-40G-850 850nm VCSEL -7.6 ~ +2.4dBm PIN < -9.5dBm 100m 0~ 70 oC Available Compliant